An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

                  

Chief Master Sergeant Brian K. Carroll

Chief Master Sergeant Brian K. Carroll is the Command Chief
Master Sergeant, 115th Fighter Wing, Truax Field, Madison,
Wisconsin. He is responsible for the 115th FW enlisted Airmen’s
expeditionary readiness, professional development, effective
utilization, mission effectiveness, and quality of life. He directs all
base enlisted recognition and professional development programs
and advises the commander on all matters affecting the health,
morale, welfare, discipline and fitness of enlisted personnel. He
provides guidance and expertise in enlisted force leadership.
Chief Carroll enlisted in the active duty Air Force in 1984 and served
four years as an F-4 Phantom crew chief while stationed at George
Air Force Base, Calif. In 1990, he enlisted in the Wisconsin Air
National Guard and joined the 115th Fighter Wing at Truax Field –
switching airframes to become an A-10 crew chief. Chief Carroll
moved on to his third airframe in 1992 when the F-16 Fighting Falcon
came to Madison, Wis. Before assuming his current position, Chief
Carroll served in many capacities, to include aircraft maintainer,
flight leader, and crew chief supervisor. Prior to his current position,
Chief Carroll was the superintendent of the 115th Fuels
Management Flight, 115th FW, Truax Field, Madison, Wis.
Chief Carroll has participated in operations NORTHERN WATCH,
SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, and IRAQI
FREEDOM.


EDUCATION
1985 Aircraft Maintenance Specialist Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
1988 TAC Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Course, George AFB, Calif.
1998 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, George AFB, Calif., by correspondence
1992 Airframe and Power Plant Certification, Blackhawk Technical College, Janesville, Wis.
2002 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2011 Bachelor of Arts Degree, Human Resource Management, Concordia University, Wis.
2011 Associate of Applied Science Degree, Aviation Maintenance Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2014 Fuels Apprentice Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2014 Joint Terminal Manager & Responsible Officer Course, Atlanta, Ga.
2015 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2016 Petroleum Logistics Management Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2016 Associates of Applied Science Degree, Logistics Management, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2018 ANG Chief Master Sergeant Executive Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2019 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education I, Joint Knowledge, Norfolk Va., by correspondence
2020 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, Joint Knowledge, Norfolk Va., by correspondence


ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1985 – March 1989, F-4 Crew Chief, George Air Force Base, Victorville, Calif.
2. January 1990 – December 1992, A-10 Crew Chief, 115th Fighter Wing, Madison, Wis.
3. January 1993 – August 1999, F-16 Crew Chief, 115th Fighter Wing, Madison, Wis.
4. September 1999 – February 2010, F-16 Flight Leader, 115th Fighter Wing, Madison, Wis.
5. March 2010 – October 2013, F-16 Aircraft Mechanic Supervisor, 115th Fighter Wing, Madison, Wis.
6. November 2013 – December 2020, Fuels Superintendent, 115th Fuels Management Flight, Madison, Wis.
7. September 2020 – December 2020, Group Superintendent, 115 Mission Support Group, Madison, Wis.
8. December 2020 – Present, Command Chief, 115th Fighter Wing, Madison, Wis.


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Good Conduct Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal with one device
2016 Wisconsin Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Senior Airman July 17, 1988
Staff Sergeant July 1, 1992
Technical Sergeant Jan. 1, 1999
Master Sergeant June 1, 2001
Senior Master Sergeant April 1, 2010
Chief Master Sergeant March 15, 2018
(Current as of December 2020)